Genenut 8 Posted April 30, 2008 Share Posted April 30, 2008 I felt 2 was as good as one and they really set up the story for 3 ... I came out of the theater needing to google something from the movie to findout more. National Treasure to me is like a Dan Brown book without as much violence and black ops. Link to comment
gogoblender 3,038 Posted April 30, 2008 Share Posted April 30, 2008 Good comparison. I remember thinking a lot of Dan Brown when I was watching the first movie. That whole discovey/adventure mixed in with fact and speculation, conjecture... tasty stuff. Okay sold, and on my list, I'll report back gogo Link to comment
Lord of the North 10 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 This is going to take some time and some thinking. I am a movie buff and have a lot of favorites. Quite a few could be considered classic. Link to comment
gogoblender 3,038 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 We loves lists Looking forward to yours, Lord gogo Link to comment
Lord of the North 10 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 It's going to be long. I also worked in a movie theater for about a year and a half. Free movies made for cheaper dates and a reason to get out of the parents house (right Mom?) Link to comment
Lord of the North 10 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 (edited) Mystery Not in any particular order. Rear Window (1954 Alfred Hitchcock) North By Northwest (1959 Alfred Hitchcock) Vertigo (1958 Alfred Hitchcock) Psycho (1960 Alfred Hitchcock) The Trouble with Harry (1955 Alfred Hitchcock) The Maltese Falcon (1941 John Huston) The Manchurian Candidate (1962 John Frankenheimer) The Exorcist (1973 William Friedkin) Rashômon (1950 Akira Kurosawa) if any questions please feel free to ask. Edited May 1, 2008 by Lord of the North Link to comment
Lord of the North 10 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 (edited) Sci-Fi Metropolis (1927 Fritz Lang) The Alien franchise 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968 Stanley Kubrick) Blade Runner { Or do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep} (1982 Ridley Scott) Back to the Future franchise Star Wars franchise Bride of Frankenstein (1935 James Whale) V for Vendetta (2005 James McTeigue) Day the Earth Stood Still, The (1951 Robert Wise) Frankenstein (1931 James Whale) Fail-Safe (1964 Sidney Lumet) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956 Don Siegel) Hauru no ugoku shiro {aka Howl's Moving Castle} (2004 Hayao Miyazaki) Planet of the Apes (1968 Franklin J. Schaffner) Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta {aka Castle in the Sky}(1986 Hayao Miyazaki) The Invisible Man (1933 James Whale) Serenity (2005 Joss Whedon) E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982 Steven Spielberg) Went to see it a second time with my older brother (his first time seeing it) and he started pounding me in my arm and said "You son of a Bitch, You didn't tell me he died!" I was 17, he was 19 at the time. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977 Steven Spielberg) The Terminator franchise The Abyss (1989 James Cameron ) Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) Edited May 1, 2008 by Lord of the North Link to comment
Lord of the North 10 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 Comedy Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964 Stanley Kubrick) Any Charlie Chaplin film Any Buster Keaton film (The Great Stone Face) Any Marx Brothers film Silent Movie (1976 Mel Brooks) Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995 Mel Brooks) Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993 Mel Brooks) History of the World: Part I (1981 Mel Brooks) High Anxiety (1977 Mel Brooks) Silent Movie (1976 Mel Brooks) Young Frankenstein (1974 Mel Brooks) Blazing Saddles (1974 Mel Brooks) The Twelve Chairs (1970 Mel Brooks) Operation Petticoat (1959 Blake Edwards) Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948 H.C. Potter) Arsenic and Old Lace (1944 Frank Capra) Harvey (1950 Henry Koster) Princess Bride, The (1987 Rob Reiner) Singin' in the Rain (1952 Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly) I will add more to my list tomorrow. I think I need a break, time to play Sacred for a little while. Link to comment
Genenut 8 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 *locks up lord* .... they said movies , not catalogues of movies .... Link to comment
Katran 0 Posted May 1, 2008 Share Posted May 1, 2008 *locks up lord* .... they said movies , not catalogues of movies .... Use the power of the head kick Mom! P.S.: Lord the list would be shorter if you dont post the same movies twice over. Link to comment
cyclops 15 Posted May 2, 2008 Share Posted May 2, 2008 In order Lord of the Rings Trilogy Independence Day Armageddon Link to comment
gogoblender 3,038 Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 Ahhh, armagedon... loved the movie. I think so much about it was incredible. I especially loved the "menace" they gave to the asteroid as it was hurtling towards earth. It almost looked alive. I also enjoyed the performances from the ensemble cast. hmmm, maybe I'll watch it again this weekend ^^ gogo Link to comment
Erling 3 Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 ooo how wierd I watched that movie on TV around 2 weeks ago I think it's on bruce willis top 10! Link to comment
gogoblender 3,038 Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 I like Bruce Willis, and I found him great to watch in armageddon as well. SPOILER... ending was so sad gogo Link to comment
myles 2 Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 Serenity, oh don't get me started. It was a disappointment for me, not that the movie sucks, but that it is a rip-off of a second season. What's up with the I am a leaf on the wind, watch how I soar. And then you know what happened next. Poetic? Omen? Not to mention the Buffy the vamp slayer scene, I was like this IS familiar. Link to comment
gogoblender 3,038 Posted May 3, 2008 Share Posted May 3, 2008 Serenity, oh don't get me started. It was a disappointment for me, not that the movie sucks, but that it is a rip-off of a second season. What's up with the I am a leaf on the wind, watch how I soar. And then you know what happened next. Poetic? Omen? oH MY GOD.... whY DID thEY do THAt!! I felt like I'd been impaled myself. Did NOT see that coming gogo Link to comment
Asgardhora 0 Posted September 3, 2009 Share Posted September 3, 2009 not really in any order but I loved Memento Donnie Darko Usual Suspect fight club the prestige batman begins and the dark knight Sunshine eternal sunshine of the spotless mind the truman show 28weeks later battleroyal pulp fiction leon V for vendetta cant seem to think of any other right now... Link to comment
hsedai 0 Posted September 12, 2009 Share Posted September 12, 2009 Blue Brothers Star Trek II Lord of the Rings Trilogy Oh Brother Where Art Thou? Star Trek The Motion Picture Bonus: Gogo-Blender Sings the Blue: Raw and Unplugged Link to comment
Dagger 0 Posted June 20, 2010 Share Posted June 20, 2010 My fav movie would have to be Jeepers creepers. I dont find it scary I just love the story I could watch it over and over! Another one of my favorite movies would have to be clash of the titians ( the new one) I really enjoyed it! Finally of course I love all the lord of the rings and harry potter movies Link to comment
gogoblender 3,038 Posted June 20, 2010 Share Posted June 20, 2010 I adored jeepers! the end of the story completely made my heart twinge. It was the first of a series of horror movies I think which took american horror into creative painsmanship. He deserved to get away, and he didn't...I felt like someone had pulled out my heart and stepped on it gogo Link to comment
Sirius 16 Posted June 24, 2010 Share Posted June 24, 2010 Some of my favourites: (not in order) Das Boot Dune Bladerunner Lawrence of Arabia The Thing Jaws Alien / Aliens Predator Mad Max 1 & 2 Salem's Lot (The old one) Scarface I'm sure I left someone out. Link to comment
gogoblender 3,038 Posted June 24, 2010 Share Posted June 24, 2010 Das Boot Still haven't seen that yet Dune One of the best series ever written. Herbert was a genius, his writing has still not dated. Bladerunner One of my top ten as well Lawrence of Arabia Don't remember it all that well, maybe this a reminder to visit it again The Thing Original black and or white or Carpenter's remake? Jaws Spielberg's big huge debut, suntan lotion took a huge dip in sales after this movie Alien / Aliens My favorite movie series of all time Predator WOW. I love being surprised. Arnold in all his glory, in a very well written sci fi drama that I think Dark Horse comics ran off with? I was never let down in this movie, every moment was delicious serendipity, and kept me hanging to my seat. I'll never forget the scene where they all got spooked in the jungle and started firing into the trees. Steaming mess of charred husks... and predator nowhere to be seen. Come on good writers... bring us more like this! Mad Max 1 & 2 Saw the first, now that we know Gibson today...think he would have gone back and made that movie in retrospect? Salem's Lot (The old one) The test of faith...the crucifix that crumbles. A chilling moment. I'm still haunted. Scarface Dang...I keep wanting to watch this... thank you for this mnemonic! I'm sure I left someone out. I loved your post Welcome to DarkMatters gogo Link to comment
chattius 2,512 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 Das Boot Really good one. 4 different versions: Movie Movie-Directors Cut (digital remastered, subwoofer sound) TV-Series (The Movie was just a cut down of the series) TV-Series DVD-version (digital remastered) - I like this one the best. The u-boat captain from the book the movie is based on is Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock. In 1959 as a captain of a freighter he rescued 60 person from a burning brasilian freighter, riscing his own ship. He commanded also the first and only german nuclear powered freighter, the Otto Hahn. Buchheim the author of the book was as a war correspondent on U96 and became a friend of the captain. The book is the first in a series of 3, the last playing on the Otto Hahn. In the book the driving away from sailors in the sea is far more detailed and knowing that he rescued sailors after the war adds to feel the emotions he must had. The actor playing the war correspondent is Herbert Grönemeyer. He is germany's best selling singer and songwriter nowadays. Link to comment
Rotluchs 82 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 in (almost) no particular order, thei're all my 'favorite' ones: first of all, I LOVE all austrian productions or co-productions of austria and others.. in short - 'austrian movies' unfortunately sometimes they're underrated, and there're never enough of them, imho they in some cases are very critical/cynical, sometimes very humorous, well that kind of 'black humour' or just 'strange' humour we austrians are (also) capable of.. Der Knochenmann Komm, Süßer Tod Silentium Indien Poppitz Ravioli Muttertag Hinterholz 8 Wanted We feed the world Die Fälscher Freispiel Das weiße Band Der Fall des Lemming Plastic Planet Let's make money (and many many many others movies/tv-series) other films: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Reservoir Dogs Snatch Revolver RocknRolla LoTR:Trilogy Pulp Fiction Kill Bill 1 Sin City Crank 1 The Mothman Prophecy Donny [D.a.r.k]o The Godfather I-III Terminator I+II Blade Scarface Donnie Brasco The Usual Suspects Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Event Horizon Easy Rider Mad Max Back to the Future Spaceballs Hot Shots! Les Rivières pourpres (crimson rivers) Léon (The Professional) Nikita Run Lola Run ..and a lot more, like almost all genres, except for Manga , Romance , Sport I don't bother.. and I can't stand Splatter (because without 'depth') - also dislike Comedy like American Pie or Scary Movie, those are just dull. Link to comment
FrostElfGuard 9 Posted June 25, 2010 Share Posted June 25, 2010 (edited) My fav movie would have to be Jeepers creepers. I dont find it scary I just love the story I could watch it over and over! I'm really wondering why this one is your favourite... I'm tempted to watch it... but want to know more. Can you tell me more (characters, dialogue, camera work, twisted plot lines, complicated, simple and pulse pounding action that never stops, etc... what is it that makes you want to repeat?) ======= I highlighted the ones on your list that I've seen and enjoyed too: other films: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels ^^ Reservoir Dogs ^ Snatch ^^ Revolver RocknRolla LoTR:Trilogy ^^^ Pulp Fiction ^^^ Kill Bill 1 Sin City Crank 1 ^^ The Mothman Prophecy Donny [D.a.r.k]o ^^ The Godfather I-III Terminator I+II ^^ 2 only (1 just wasn't as good for me) Blade Scarface Donnie Brasco The Usual Suspects Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Event Horizon Easy Rider Mad Max Back to the Future ^^ Spaceballs Hot Shots! Les Rivières pourpres (crimson rivers) Léon (The Professional) Nikita Run Lola Run ..and a lot more, like almost all genres, except for Manga , Romance , Sport I don't bother.. and I can't stand Splatter (because without 'depth') - also dislike Comedy like American Pie or Scary Movie, those are just dull. I really like American Pie --the humour of 'uncomfortableness' and 'embaressment {that is waaay over the top}' I find very amusing. In real life any of these things would mortify me, but in movies, it's ok, and even funny at times. Just like real life violence makes me sick, but movie violence just gets me excited. Your list reminded me of XXX (not porn, the action movie with Vin Diesel. I really like movies that are rollercoaster action action action) The new James Bond movie (1 back now) was like that too. Daniel Craig's first James Bond movie... imdb save me now: Casino Royal Edited June 25, 2010 by FrostElfGuard Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now