Jump to content


Photo

Sacred Underworld install on Vista, Windows 7, 32bit, 64bit


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 Timotheus

Timotheus

    Cobalt Warrior

  • Members
  • 2,264 posts
  • Real Name:Timo
  • Platform:PC

Posted 06 October 2007 - 07:42 PM

Sacred vs. Vista


Important:
  • Sacred is not optimized to run with Vista but it will work in most cases.
  • 32-Bit Vista has least trouble running Sacred (that I know of)
  • Patch 2.28 required
How-To: installing Sacred on Vista to prevent trouble, as posted by Tharkane

What follows is a mystical, magical ritual you must perform in order to have a working install of Sacred on your Windows Vista PC:

First, uninstall Sacred and all it's components if you tried installling it already and had problems. Chances are, you did.

Then go into Control Panel using the Classic View. You want to access AutoPlay. In the dialogue window, change the autoplay option for "Software and Games" so that it says "No Action." This is important.

After doing this, proceed with a new installation. It will be necessary to access your CD/DVD drive from the Computer folder in order to run the install program from Sacred disc 1. A small price to pay considering you will end up with Sacred Underworld alive and well on your Vista PC.

Important: If you're like me and possess both the original release of Sacred and the original release of Underworld, you should first install original Sacred, then install Underworld with the overwrite option, then install the 2.28 patch.

After the installations of original Sacred and Underworld are complete, you will receive an error pop-up box stating that the wrong disc is in the drive. This is pretty normal: I've seen that on a Windows XP machine I ran Sacred on for years. Simply remove disc 2 from the drive, insert disc 1, then click on retry. That will solve the issue.

Apply the 2.28 patch after you are finished with the installs. You might receive a pop up window informing you that the patch might not have been installed properly, like I did. Select the option that says install using recommended settings. Odd. After doing that, you shouldn't see that weird pop-up box again.


Common problem solving:
  • For MP problems, a lot of trouble is overcome by setting your connection speed to 56k, this is done in the Options menu you see at your main screen.
  • XP SP2 Compatibility mode:
    • Right-click the shortcut
    • Select Properties
    • Compatibility tab
    • Tick the box: Run this program in compatibility mode for: and select XP SP2.
  • Run as admin:
    • Open your Sacred folder
    • Rightclick sacred.exe
    • Select "run as Admin"
    • Hit the OK button.
  • Disable User Account Control:
    • Open Control Panel.
    • Under User Account and Family settings, click on the "Add or remove user account".
    • Click on the user account you use.
    • Click on the "Go to the main User Account page" link.
    • Under "Make changes to your user account" click on the "Change security settings" link.
    • In the "Turn on User Account Control (UAC) to make your computer more secure" click to unselect the "Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer" option.
    • Click on the Ok button.
    • You will be prompted to reboot your computer. Do so when ready.
As posted on the SIF.
Gathered from several threads on the SIF, thought it would be nice to share.

~ Thylysium Cemetary - Timotheus Level 100 Dark Elf

~ He was stunned to be unexpectedly frazzled in Hell's Ridge.


#2 Carolyn Hacker

Carolyn Hacker

    Intl. Sacred Community Manager

  • Members
  • 243 posts

Posted 06 October 2007 - 08:45 PM

Can't say it too much - you're awesome Timo! Many thanks for spreading the word :woot:

#3 erialc

erialc

    Copper Fortune-Teller

  • Fellowship
  • 5,749 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 07 October 2007 - 02:08 AM

Carolyn said it all ^^ Thanks Timo :woot:

Posted Image


#4 Erling

Erling

    FDM Imagineer of the Creatrix

  • Members
  • 1,771 posts
  • Location:Oslo

Posted 07 October 2007 - 03:16 AM

I have vista and play's fine exept screen's and the fact I must run as administarator but I can't remeber downloading the 2.28 pach
what does it:)

ups forgot not installled underworld yet :woot:

Edited by Erling, 07 October 2007 - 03:18 AM.

Posted Image

#5 Timotheus

Timotheus

    Cobalt Warrior

  • Members
  • 2,264 posts
  • Real Name:Timo
  • Platform:PC

Posted 07 October 2007 - 06:22 AM

It has the normal bunch of fixes, and there was lots of trouble with older versions in regard to playing Sacred on Vista.
That's why I advised using patch 2.28
Maybe you were lucky :lol:

~ Thylysium Cemetary - Timotheus Level 100 Dark Elf

~ He was stunned to be unexpectedly frazzled in Hell's Ridge.


#6 gogoblender

gogoblender

    Dark Sun Guardian

  • Administrator
  • 27,845 posts
  • Location:Montreal,Quebec, Canada
  • Real Name:Rommel
  • Platform:PC

Posted 25 July 2008 - 07:44 PM

An awesome thread.
Specially Vista gets around more now

:)

gogo


#7 Shadow_Walker

Shadow_Walker

    Silicon Mage

  • Members
  • 72 posts
  • Location:Louisiana
  • Real Name:Bert
  • PSN ID:Don't play it much, I will have to look this up...

Posted 20 August 2009 - 04:14 PM

I think this is called necro posting but I have to ask. I only recently say a thread, something about Sacred Gold-the original Sacred. Well I like Sacred 2 so much, I sort of want to see where it came from. But my computer runs with Vista. Would the 10 bucks I saw the original on sale for be a waste? Something about playing as a vampire intrigues me.... ;) Thanks.

#8 Silearth

Silearth

    Rhodium Magician

  • Fellowship
  • 1,153 posts
  • Location:USA, Rialto, CA
  • Real Name:Henry Louis Michel III

Posted 20 August 2009 - 07:32 PM

I think this is called necro posting but I have to ask. I only recently say a thread, something about Sacred Gold-the original Sacred. Well I like Sacred 2 so much, I sort of want to see where it came from. But my computer runs with Vista. Would the 10 bucks I saw the original on sale for be a waste? Something about playing as a vampire intrigues me.... :thumbsup: Thanks.


Other then the fact that there are no longer servers to play closed, it would not be a waste.

The graphics are better in 2, of course, but the original is fun.
Posted Image
If I fall in the forest and there is no one to hear me, will I make a sound?

#9 RaZoRReaper

RaZoRReaper

    Leaden Juggernaut

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:J
  • Platform:PS3

Posted 14 January 2010 - 12:00 AM

I have vista and tryed to download Sacred the original I download it and when I put the first disc in and click to play it keeps telling me to "Please insert Sacred CD1 into your CD/DVD drive and restart the application" I have tried clicking out of it and clicking the shortcut I have tried to go to my computer and right click it there and start and I have reinstalled it 5 different times can anyone help me?

#10 locolagarto

locolagarto

    Holos Burger Survivor

  • FDM Moderator
  • 4,088 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis
  • Real Name:Andy
  • Platform:PC
  • Gamertag:locolagarto

Posted 14 January 2010 - 12:35 AM

I have vista and tryed to download Sacred the original I download it and when I put the first disc in and click to play it keeps telling me to "Please insert Sacred CD1 into your CD/DVD drive and restart the application" I have tried clicking out of it and clicking the shortcut I have tried to go to my computer and right click it there and start and I have reinstalled it 5 different times can anyone help me?



Hello RaZoRReaper! I just wanted to pop in and welcome you to the Forum.

I expect one of our members with Sacred Underworld knowledge will be along shortly to help you out. Great to see you post!

Loco

#11 Dragon Brother

Dragon Brother

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 5,832 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Real Name:Ashley
  • Platform:PC

Posted 14 January 2010 - 01:05 AM

Well I dont no how to fix your disk being ignored, but if you download the last Sacred Underworld patch (2.28) it removes the disk check from the game allowing you to play without the CD inserted.

#12 RaZoRReaper

RaZoRReaper

    Leaden Juggernaut

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:J
  • Platform:PS3

Posted 15 January 2010 - 04:51 AM

Well I dont no how to fix your disk being ignored, but if you download the last Sacred Underworld patch (2.28) it removes the disk check from the game allowing you to play without the CD inserted.


how would I do that I only have the first game regular Sacred

#13 RaZoRReaper

RaZoRReaper

    Leaden Juggernaut

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:J
  • Platform:PS3

Posted 15 January 2010 - 05:10 AM

Well I dont no how to fix your disk being ignored, but if you download the last Sacred Underworld patch (2.28) it removes the disk check from the game allowing you to play without the CD inserted.


how would I do that I only have the first game regular Sacred

I tried to download the patch but it wont let me unless I have Sacred Underworld downloaded and I dont have it just the first Sacred

#14 Tweaks

Tweaks

    Leaden Juggernaut

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Kathleen

Posted 01 May 2010 - 02:39 PM

Will the method at the top work the same for Windows 7? I have the same error message as RaZoRReaper. I've been trying to get this installed FOREVER and it is driving me crazy!

Also: does anyone know if Sacred Gold is supposed to work with Windows 7, if I could ever find it? This may be the wrong section but I'm desperate here... sorry!

#15 piscikeeper

piscikeeper

    Master of Antimony

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 21 May 2010 - 08:09 PM

on the premise of better late then never:

sacred gold patched to 2.28 under vista and win7 64 bit is no problem.

for sacred/ sacred plus and 64 bit systems, using a no-cd from gameburnworld or gamecopyworld removes the disk check. the game is compatible, the copy protection is not.

per pm from Anca Adelina Finta on the official sif forum:

Hello,

Sorry if my answer wasn't exactly what you wanted to hear. I spoke with the team once more about the topic.
In the SiF are "cracks" and "modding" topics which were never allowed, but we decided in you case to make a exception. The exception is only for this case and we hope to help the players by that.

So this is a "go" from our side.

Greetings,
Anca

#16 Last Man Standing

Last Man Standing

    Leaden Juggernaut

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Platform:PC

Posted 05 November 2010 - 02:01 PM

There's a legitimate and easy way to install and run Sacred Plus and / or UW under Vista without having to disable UAC or running as an admin or even resorting to things like cracking; I have one set of licenses (Plus+UW) running under Vista 32 (laptop), and there's no problem running either one. The icons / links to both installations aren't set to 'run as administrator', either.

Here's how:

- Firstly, get rid of the idea to install Sacred (or any other game) into its default directory. Get it out of your head, use a blowtorch if necessary. :P
- Install Sacred Plus into something like c:\Sacred, and update to 1.8.26 using the full retail patch
- run once, to get the update mechanism going. (requires Sacred Plus CD 2 in the drive, like in the old days)
- Install UW into another directory, like c:\Sacred Underworld, choose separate installation
- update to v 2.28
- run and enjoy

Multiplayer caveat:

- Start Sacred or UW
- Go to Options: set transfer speed to Modem/ISDN
- Get your character into the MP game
- Once in the game, go to Options again and change back to DSL before doing anything else.


Reasons for doing the installation my way:

Vista needs all the protection it can get, and UAC/not running things as admin are important mechanisms. UAC prevents changes to the default paths like c:\user in order to try to prevent BAD things from happening. Turning off UAC if you want to / have to run Vista isn't a very good idea, try to avoid it. Simply using a different directory, on a path outside the Windows defaults, will amend most of your gaming ailments under Vista.

Edited by Last Man Standing, 05 November 2010 - 02:03 PM.


#17 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,008 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 07 April 2011 - 01:14 PM

So I found a copy of the Sacred (original, not Gold), but I get an error saying that it will not run on a 64-bit system. I tried as much of the "dummy" stuff like running as admin, using every different service pack available (I'm on Win7), and using the "troubleshoot this program utility".

After a decent search here, and a quick lookaround at the SIF, I haven't seen this exact issue before, so I thought I'd post about it. I am assuming that I will need to figure out which version I got, and then apply the appropriate patch... IIRC the "full patch" or "retail patch" (and I'd guess its the full patch for my retail version).

I will try the uninstall/re-install without using the auto-play from Tharkane's OP... and changing directory advice given by Last Man Standing tonight to see if that helps... but if anyone else remembers the exact fix for this issue I would appreciate any advice or links, etc!

Many thanks!
Posted Image

#18 Schot

Schot

    DarkMatter's Imagineer

  • Administrator
  • 8,534 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada
  • Real Name:B-rad!
  • Platform:PC

Posted 07 April 2011 - 03:37 PM

I've not tried to install it in my win7 64bit but I did notice a while ago that there is a Win 7 addon package called Windows XP Mode. It's a virtualization that sounds as though it might be a solution to your problem sjm. If it does work I would love to read about it. Maybe you could make a simple guide to show the rest of us the way. :)

How To Configure & Use Windows 7′s XP Mode

#19 wolfie2kX

wolfie2kX

    Cobalt Warrior

  • Sacred Wiki Member
  • 3,555 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Real Name:Pete
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 05:21 AM

I've not tried to install it in my win7 64bit but I did notice a while ago that there is a Win 7 addon package called Windows XP Mode. It's a virtualization that sounds as though it might be a solution to your problem sjm. If it does work I would love to read about it. Maybe you could make a simple guide to show the rest of us the way. :)

How To Configure & Use Windows 7′s XP Mode


XP Mode is NOT for gaming! XP Mode is strictly for normal business apps that don't like to run under Vista/7. The virtual graphics adapter just isn't enough to handle anything beyond the basic Solitaire game that comes with Win XP.

Oddly enough, the 32 bit version of Windows 7 likes Sacred just fine.

Edited by wolfie2kX, 08 April 2011 - 05:22 AM.

This Space For Rent...

No... Seriously...


#20 masteff

masteff

    Wither Mothologist

  • Supporting Member
  • 586 posts
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 08:56 AM

We need to clarify 32-bit problems from 64-bit problems. Sacred has not worked w/ 64-bit from the very beginning. I found a post by Halenthal from 2006, and TornadoX1 says the same, that the Sacred problem w/ 64-bit has to do w/ the copy protection software (which was made by a 3rd party, not by Ascaron). This makes the best solution to be updating all the way to Underworld 2.28 (which removed the CD check).

That said, you can try Oron Orcbane's suggestions:

To address your problems, try the following:-

1) Make sure you're patched up to the final version of S1 - patches are available from the official Sacred homepage. There's very little chance of it working properly if you're using an earlier version. You want 1.8.46 if you're running Sacred Plus (assuming the English-language version, the version-numbers vary for other languages), or you want 2.28 if you're running Sacred Gold or Underworld. You say you've patched up already, but check the version numbers to make sure you've got the latest.

2) Set processor affinity in Vista so that S1 runs on only one processor, assuming that you're using a dual-core machine (which seems likely if you're running Vista). Some people can get it working without doing this, and on the other hand some people can't get it working even after doing this, but it does seem to fix the problem for a lot of people.

3) Set the connection type (in the Options within Sacred, once you've got it to start running) to Modem, even if you're actually connecting over Broadband. The Broadband option doesn't work at all in Vista, but the Modem option works even when the connection is actually broadband (no, I don't know why this is so, but it's true).


Edit: Oh, I almost forgot Dobster's method which had high success: http://forum.sacred2...411&postcount=2 (hmmm, so it might be possible to do the install in XP mode and then copy the whole folder to Win7 and then run)

Edit: if you want to search more on SIF, do an advanced search, look only S1/UW and subfolders and look for "64 bit" (just be warned a few idiots posted Sacred 2 problems in the S1 area so read closely before following any advice.)

Edited by masteff, 08 April 2011 - 09:08 AM.

"He attacked everything in life with a mix of extraordinary genius and naive incompetence, and it was often difficult to tell which was which." - Douglas Adams




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users