Jump to content


Photo

Sacred Underworld install on Vista, Windows 7, 32bit, 64bit


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#21 Schot

Schot

    DarkMatter's Imagineer

  • Administrator
  • 8,530 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada
  • Real Name:B-rad!
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 11:41 AM

EDIT:
Just realized you highlighted the most important part masteff. Agreed. The removal of the security check as part of the 2.28 patch is likely the whole solution. While googling the error message I got, "Error loading x64 driver. Did you forget to reboot?", I read several mention that DRM was causing the problem. Great info!

Woohoo, cool. :D

Well I just had to give this a try and it went very well. So here's how it went for me:

My basic specs:
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
DDR2 8gb Ram
ATI 4890
UAC is active the whole time
Security Essentials protection active the whole time

How I ran the installer:
Browsed the install disc and ran as admin

How I set the shortcut:
Compatibility - XP SP2
Run as Admin

Forget setting compatibility. I just turned those settings off and left the shortcut as a normal shortcut and the game still runs fine.

How I set sacred underworld's config.exe found in the install folder of Underworld:
All Graphic settings off
Sound activated on

After running the installer I tried to run the game which gave me an error. "Error loading x64 driver. Did you forget to reboot?". After some googling I finally realized that I hadn't installed the Underworld patch 2.24 to 2.28 yet. I ran the patch and as soon as it finished I was able to play Underworld. No problems that I can see. Tried running an SP game and a LAN game, both of which worked just fine.


So on my system it was a pretty smooth process.

EDIT:
One problem I had at the very start was that the window froze when I first tried to run the cd installer. When I ejected the dvd only then did UAC ask for permission to run the installer. A slight glitch in the UAC process...

#22 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,005 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 11:54 AM

Ok... I want to try patch 1.8.46 as a "learning lesson". Get Sacred Plus (ie the box you would buy in-store, which I did) working on a current system. I would have to agree that buying UW and patching to 2.28 will fix the issue as everything I have read says so.

the main issue now is finding the patches... the wiki link is broken, methinks :)

Hopefully you haven't wandered too far, Schot... you were just here ;)
Posted Image

#23 Schot

Schot

    DarkMatter's Imagineer

  • Administrator
  • 8,530 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada
  • Real Name:B-rad!
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 11:57 AM

Haha, you need 1.8?


EDIT:
I'm uploading the patch to our Download section now.

#24 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,005 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 12:07 PM

Yeah... I found 1.8.26 pretty easily. Googling Sacred Plus 1.8.46 returned moslty non-english sites with some 1.8.26 thrown in for :Just_Cuz_21:

I assume I would find Underworld as a seperate download at DLGamer? If I go that way...
Posted Image

#25 Schot

Schot

    DarkMatter's Imagineer

  • Administrator
  • 8,530 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada
  • Real Name:B-rad!
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 12:19 PM

We've been trying to get DLgamer to sell Underworld but no luck yet. If you were to get Underworld then you could probably skip on the Plus download since it's included in Underworld.

#26 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,005 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 12:56 PM

Well, no luck even finding a working link to patch 1.8.26, or any other patches!

Same thing looking for an Underworld download... well probably not the biggest surprise with the demise of Ascaron.

Am I SOL?
Posted Image

#27 masteff

masteff

    Wither Mothologist

  • Supporting Member
  • 580 posts
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 01:16 PM

Yeah... I found 1.8.26 pretty easily. Googling Sacred Plus 1.8.46 returned moslty non-english sites with some 1.8.26 thrown in for :Just_Cuz_21:

I assume I would find Underworld as a seperate download at DLGamer? If I go that way...

Sorry, my bad... Oron is European and I think the Euro English was 1.8.46
You probably do want the 1.8.26. Can't remember the split... think it was US/UK english vs non-US/UK english.

Edited by masteff, 08 April 2011 - 01:17 PM.

"He attacked everything in life with a mix of extraordinary genius and naive incompetence, and it was often difficult to tell which was which." - Douglas Adams

#28 masteff

masteff

    Wither Mothologist

  • Supporting Member
  • 580 posts
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 01:29 PM

I'll play w/ it this weekend on my Win7 64-bit laptop and see if I can find any new ideas.

essjayehm - sent you a PM.
"He attacked everything in life with a mix of extraordinary genius and naive incompetence, and it was often difficult to tell which was which." - Douglas Adams

#29 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,005 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 01:40 PM

Alrighty... thanks, Masteff for the help, but at this point, I've had absolutely no luck I did find a patch for 2.28 at gamershell but I am assuming I need to have Gold/UW installed for it to work, which I cannot find at all. I could order a box version of UW from *wherever* but nothing via download that I could find.

At any rate, the sun is shining outside, and I've been sitting in the Library all day, so I'm gonna go play in the mud ;)
Posted Image

#30 Schot

Schot

    DarkMatter's Imagineer

  • Administrator
  • 8,530 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada
  • Real Name:B-rad!
  • Platform:PC

Posted 08 April 2011 - 02:09 PM

I've got all the patches on my system which I'm uploading but I have teeeeerrible upload speed so it'll be up in about 2-3 hours. I started uploading all the patch languages and it just so happened that the one you need is at the back of the line. Doh! Don't wanna interrupt the process for fear of breaking the uploads actively transferring.

#31 gial

gial

    Prismatic Enchanter

  • Fellowship
  • 798 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN USA
  • Real Name:Eric
  • Platform:PC

Posted 09 April 2011 - 06:53 PM

You can run Underworld, with the 2.28 patch on a 64 bit system -- I have been doing so for 2 years. I did nothing special to make it work, at least nothing I can remember.

The most difficult problem to deduce and resolve related to graphics glitches and odd hangs once the game started. I finally found a post on the old SIF that indicated Underworld only runs on a single processor -- so you must set the processor affinity for the executable if you have a multi-core system.

#32 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,005 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 13 April 2011 - 09:57 AM

So I have found that I cannot get Sacred Plus (1.8.26) to run on my PC. Schot and I were discussing and he could not get Plus to work either without Underworld installed (and patched up to 2.28).

I did finally get the "driver not loaded, contact Henrik" message after I applied the patch... before applying 1.8.26 it would just say "this application is not designed to run on a 64-bit system".

So I will passively look out for an Underworld (or Gold version if cheap enough) box or download but for now I have given up on Sacred Plus. 8(
Posted Image

#33 Stormwing

Stormwing

    Prince of Helium

  • Supporting Member
  • 912 posts
  • Location:My secret hideout
  • Real Name:Juha
  • Platform:PC
  • PSN ID:Nekokami86

Posted 13 April 2011 - 10:21 AM

essjayehm: You could try this. I haven't personally bought anything from there, but I've only heard positive comments about Good Old Games. There is a heaploads of old classic games. And relatively cheap.

Posted Image


#34 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,005 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 13 April 2011 - 12:39 PM

essjayehm: You could try this. I haven't personally bought anything from there, but I've only heard positive comments about Good Old Games. There is a heaploads of old classic games. And relatively cheap.

Cool, Stormwing, thank you!

Just to see if I would've ever found this site (on my own), I googled "Sacred Underworld" (yes, it is a vague description) and I did not see any Good Old Games links within the first 50 pages...

Then, just for lol's, I looked up some prices... Amazon has Underworld for $14.99 :twitch:, and they are also selling Sacred Gold for $7.00 :4rofl:

So, GOG's $10.00 price is just around par for the Gold compilation... and it's a download, not a box that has to ship to *middle-of-nowhere* :)
Posted Image

#35 essjayehm

essjayehm

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • FDM Moderator
  • 2,005 posts
  • Location:London, Ontario
  • Real Name:Scott
  • Platform:PC

Posted 20 April 2011 - 09:59 AM

Alrighty, as promised...

I got Sacred (Underworld) working :yay:

Downloaded Sacred Gold from GOG (kudos to Stormwing for the find - I didn't go for UW only as they were both $10) and installed onto my PC. (I had it on a thumbnail drive, and copied the setup file to my desktop before installing).

I DID NOT JUMP THROUGH ANY HOOPS. I left UAC alone, just clicked yes when it asked if it was OK for "setup.exe to change files on my PC"

I thought I'd have to patch up to 2.28, so I double-clicked the patch, and I got an error "cannot find Sacred" or somesuch...

oh, boy, here we go I thought...

So I double-clicked the shortcut and... the game is running fine! I guess GOG's version is all patched-up, working fine, yada yada, so I will add a :thumbsup: for Good Old Games site (the 3 free games I got for signing up with them may have something to do with my recommendation ;)
Posted Image

#36 Thorin Oakshield

Thorin Oakshield

    Radon Master

  • Members
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Somewhere
  • Real Name:Eric Jan
  • Platform:PC

Posted 04 March 2013 - 10:03 AM

Not my style to necro-thread, but here's the 2nd for today. Reason for this one: I need some help. :(

 

As most of the Vets know, there's a way to set the Default skils of your Sacred ( Plus / Underworld) chars to blancs by adjusting the settings.

I did this in my settings.cfg file, however, it doesn't work.

 

I'm currently using Windows 7, 64 bit and the game runs without any problems. It's just that the default skills won't change.

 

What I did was alter the settings.cfg file, found under C:\Program Files(X86)\Ascaron Entertainment\Sacred Underworld, as was described at the SIF.

 

Because the line: DEFAULT_SKILLS : 1 isn't in the file, I've added it right under the Compat_Video : 1 line, changing the "1" in a "0" (Zero).

I've even changed the security settings so I could adjust and save the file, when opening the file at another time, the added line is there, however the default skills remain. I've even tried DEFAULT_SKILL : 0 because it could be possible I had made a type, yet, to now avail.

This makes me wondering if I made some sort of mistake, as I do remember being able to pick the first two skills myself when using an older computer. So I'm kinda sure it's related to 64-bit OS.

Anyone able to help me out here?

 

 

Thorin :)



#37 Stormwing

Stormwing

    Prince of Helium

  • Supporting Member
  • 912 posts
  • Location:My secret hideout
  • Real Name:Juha
  • Platform:PC
  • PSN ID:Nekokami86

Posted 04 March 2013 - 12:14 PM

Well, I'm running on x64 Win7 Ultimate, FWIW. I had an older installation of Sacred Gold, made waaay back. Never re-installed as the game worked. Although I couldn't select the starting skills either. Just checked the congif file and I had changed DEFAULT_SKILL : 0.

Well, just made a fresh install, putting the game on my Windows drive, seeing it's an SSD with enough capacity to store few games. And runs 'em tad bit faster. Patched it all up to 2.28, with the patch from here, changed the line again, same place. And it works. First I thought that maybe there's a separate configuration file somewhere in the own documents or something, but apparently that's not the case.

Dunno if this helps your problem, Thorin, but I though I'd just put up my 10 cents. :)


Posted Image


#38 masteff

masteff

    Wither Mothologist

  • Supporting Member
  • 580 posts
  • Platform:PC

Posted 04 March 2013 - 04:54 PM

http://forum.sacred2...ead.php?t=70377

 

If you make other changes in the settings file, like turning full screen mode off, does that take effect?

 

Perhaps do a file search on your pc for settings.cfg and make sure it didn't put another copy of the file somewhere else (which would be really weird, but so is the fact that it's not working for you).  My next guess would be the version of the game you downloaded has disabled that feature (which again would be weird).

 

And not to insult you but... you are testing it by creating a brand new toon and not loading an existing one?


"He attacked everything in life with a mix of extraordinary genius and naive incompetence, and it was often difficult to tell which was which." - Douglas Adams

#39 wolfie2kX

wolfie2kX

    Cobalt Warrior

  • Sacred Wiki Member
  • 3,526 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA
  • Real Name:Pete
  • Platform:PC

Posted 04 March 2013 - 09:57 PM

Maybe not quite as 'weird' as you might think.

 

Windows 7 takes security when it comes to the Program Files folder tree VERY seriously. You could call it almost to an anal retentive level. On the other hand, it's lightyears ahead of the swiss cheese XP came with. I'd rather it be anal than let any old virus attack and infect every single executable on your hard drive.

 

I've seen some files in that folder NOT be editable... Not until you a.) copy the file elsewhere (such as a C:\temp folder). b.) edit it, then c.) move it back to the original location.

 

Try that and see if it helps.


This Space For Rent...

No... Seriously...


#40 Thorin Oakshield

Thorin Oakshield

    Radon Master

  • Members
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Somewhere
  • Real Name:Eric Jan
  • Platform:PC

Posted 05 March 2013 - 09:18 AM

@ Masteff: I know I'm getting old and  that I'm blont wis blu ise; but I'm not that stupid.  (yet) :P

I restarted the game after each attempt, picked a new char, checked the inventory, quit the game when the skills weren't reset to two "new skills" and changed the file again.

I'm aware it was worth a try asking, since it's indeed easily forgotten.

Changing the "Full_Screen" from 1 to 0 (zero) doesn't have any effect either.

The version of the game I use is the one I've been using for ages. I've installed the game from the original CD's, just like I did at my laptop (also using 64bit Win7) and my previous PC.

 

Now here's the weird thing:

I tried Wolfie's idea (thx for that) by exporting the file, changing it and copying it back.

When I did  this at my laptop, the default skills changed into the "pick new skill" line; just as intended.

When doing this at the PC it didn't work.

So I saved the file at a USB-stick, copied it from there into the right folder at the PC .........

 

 

 

and nothing happened. :hysteric:

Next thing I did was checking the rights of the folders at both my PC and laptop. Those were similar, so that can't be the problem.

Since I can play the game, it isn't that much of a problem; it's just making some builds a bit harder.

And since I've been considering buying the Steam Gold-version, I might as well do that, see if the file-change works and open a LAN-game every now and then to mule some good items to my laptop chars in case I'd like to play at that one. (Like: when I'm traveling to/from my parents by train.)

 

Thorin :)






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (1)