Jump to content


Photo

Ascaron Double Feature! Patch 2.34 and Ladder


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#21 Zinsho

Zinsho

    [D.a.r.k] Prodigy

  • Fellowship
  • 643 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Qc, Ca
  • Real Name:Jonathan
  • Platform:PC

Posted 19 December 2008 - 02:30 PM

From what I'm reading Telari, make sure to patch up via 2.02 -> 2.10 -> 2.12 -> 2.31 -> 2.34
There was also a 2.02 -> 2.12 patch that caused troubles (affecting US games that were pre-patched as well). I have the UK version and it patched without trouble the first time around, and looking at downloaded files I have the 2.10 patch and the 2.10 -> 2.12 patch, the corruption seems to have occurred in the patch that skipped 2.10.

#22 TelariTurunen

TelariTurunen

    Cobalt Warrior

  • Fellowship
  • 2,197 posts
  • Location:Silesia, Poland
  • Platform:PC

Posted 19 December 2008 - 02:36 PM

Well that's the point that I've never used 2.02 -> 2.12 patch before, neither have I this time. I've heard it can cause problems.
-.-

#23 Asuka Sohryu L.

Asuka Sohryu L.

    Radon Master

  • Members
  • 114 posts

Posted 19 December 2008 - 05:37 PM

I also had problems when I tried to apply the patch :P
You can see which file was the culprit in the log file found here:

C:\Documents and Settings\Asuka\Local Settings\Temp\Ascaron Entertainment\Sacred 2 Update Log.txt

With me, it was a tiny 11kB text file I never touched... like that makes any sense at all :D
Asuka's Seraphim Mod: *new version 1.3* http://darkmatters.o...?showtopic=9022
Asuka's Seraphim Hair Stylist Pack: http://darkmatters.o...p;#entry6832260

#24 Antitrust

Antitrust

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • Members
  • 871 posts
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Platform:PC

Posted 19 December 2008 - 07:48 PM

Turns out the ladder doesn't work in explorer... :)

Gee, I can see all my Jedi Seras... Turns out my current one is the fifth incarnation, sixth if we count the softcore character :)

Some tooltips are in german, even with english filter (the deleted characters I suppose).

When I try to log in, it says "Internal error - try again later".


It shows the haircolors and gear... and stats... :P Holy crap, is there no privacy:) :D
Posted Image

#25 tomi

tomi

    Mister Einsteinium

  • Fellowship
  • 1,840 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Real Name:tomi

Posted 20 December 2008 - 12:47 PM

For those having probs with patch, try this. (U.S. version won't have this prob because your version is 2.13 out of box)

If you have version 2.02 and try to update to 2.34 you get a "file have been changed" error..here's what to do

Re-install game,then

On the SIF find the link for 2.02>2.10 and 2.10> 2.12 patches. Do not get the 2.02>2.12 patch. Download and update these individually. then update to 2.31 and finally 2.34

(The 2.02>2.12 patch was the culprit for me)

I can get links a little later for the UK version which is what I used. Not sure if other language versions have same issues



Thank, I'll try that, but I have a question.


Edit:

Reinstalled, installed patches: 2.02--2.10, 2.10--2.12, 2.12--2.31; and when wanted to install the 2.34 it said corrupt again. Reinstall sacred argh!!

Help!!
You said search for the patches on SIF. Then we can use manual download? Why is the auto updater then? Oo

Edit: I can only find 2.02--2.12 patch in Hungarian version. At least in official site

What should I do? Oo

Edited by tomi, 21 December 2008 - 06:01 AM.

Posted Image


#26 Knuckles

Knuckles

    Grand Poobah

  • Site Moderator
  • 6,247 posts
  • Location:Cape Cod Mass. USA
  • Real Name:Robb
  • Platform:PC
  • Steam Name:Knuckles (Robb)

Posted 21 December 2008 - 11:32 AM

Don't use auto updater, you'll want to manually install each patch/hotfix. More I think of it you might already have all of them on your pc. Search the folder you downloaded patches to and see if it's there. Gonna go check and see if they fixed original prob.

You can try reading thru this thread..... a long read but might have info to help you out

Edited by Knuckles, 21 December 2008 - 11:37 AM.


#27 prinny

prinny

    Indium Shaman

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Halifax, NS
  • Real Name:Jamie

Posted 24 December 2008 - 07:39 AM

In case anyone here has US version and hasn't been able to install I am just going to post up the way that got it to work for ME.

First I uninstalled sacred 2 via add remove programs then I deleted the sacred 2 folder (that was left over) THEN I used CCleaner to clean up the registry and bits of files from my computer (possibly some sacred 2 ones).

After that I reinstalled sacred 2 and didn't start it up after it was done. I restarted, then installed the first large patch (for the US) Then I restarted AGAIN and installed the christmas patch and I didn't touch or do anything while it was going then IT WORKED!

Hopefully thats not too hard to understand and might help some peeps, it worked for me at least.

Uhh btw, how do I get the ladder and beta network thing going? I don't really understand how its in the game, I went to play online and nothing is changed...

#28 Antitrust

Antitrust

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • Members
  • 871 posts
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Platform:PC

Posted 24 December 2008 - 08:30 AM

The ladder is a web-page, it's not a game feature. Click on the Sacred Net picture in the first post.
Posted Image

#29 tomi

tomi

    Mister Einsteinium

  • Fellowship
  • 1,840 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Real Name:tomi

Posted 24 December 2008 - 11:07 AM

okey I reinstalled this (lol) "game" again.

Ran ccleaner. Found some problems, fixed. (before reinstalling, after deleting it)

Installed again! patched again! Wooo how nice! DOESNT WORK!

I'm getting crazy. WASTE of MONEY and time.

Posted Image


#30 TelariTurunen

TelariTurunen

    Cobalt Warrior

  • Fellowship
  • 2,197 posts
  • Location:Silesia, Poland
  • Platform:PC

Posted 24 December 2008 - 11:10 AM

okey I reinstalled this (lol) "game" again.

Ran ccleaner. Found some problems, fixed. (before reinstalling, after deleting it)

Installed again! patched again! Wooo how nice! DOESNT WORK!

I'm getting crazy. WASTE of MONEY and time.


same here...

#31 Schot

Schot

    DarkMatter's Imagineer

  • Administrator
  • 8,572 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada
  • Real Name:B-rad!
  • Platform:PC

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:28 PM

That's really crappy. So sorry you two are having trouble tomi and Telari. Here's something that "might" help. Since there are many things that can interfere with an installation, or un-installation, you could try un-installing and installing in Safe Mode (See link to start in Safe Mode). I know this is a real drag but it's the only thing I can think of at the moment. Take a deep breath you both! Oh and btw I know that gogo had a lot of trouble getting Sacred 2 to work properly and it was only after doing a fresh install while I forced him not to touch or do anything else that it finally worked. Not an easy task I assure you, lol. When installing anything there should be nothing else running on the computer. Some software installations are very sensitive and get jealous quickly. ^^ So if you want to install and patch safely then start the install/patches and leave the pc. Well try at least, haha.

#32 tomi

tomi

    Mister Einsteinium

  • Fellowship
  • 1,840 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Real Name:tomi

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:23 PM

Thanks, Schot!

I'll take a try...tomorrow.

But lol I wont do 3-4 reinstalls every time when a patch appears for this (beta) game.

Thanks for tips.

:P

Edited by tomi, 24 December 2008 - 01:23 PM.

Posted Image


#33 tomi

tomi

    Mister Einsteinium

  • Fellowship
  • 1,840 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Real Name:tomi

Posted 03 January 2009 - 08:12 PM

dumm dumm

sorry for 2x post.

Errrr...few weeks ago, I think in xmas eve exactly (hmm dec 24...it must be it) Mr. Schot (who is our friend) suggested me a way to un-install, install, and patch Sacred 2 in safe mode.

Well first the f8 pushing for safe mode didnt work. After some searching (with enci...ok ok actually she found it, but still) I was in safe mode by using an "order".

Now the problem is: IN safe mode, I am not allowed to install anything. Which means I cant install Sacred 2 neither. Which mean I havent been playing for a month, which caused me a little, tiny, insanity.

I'm thinking of travelling to German, or where ever Ascaron is, and with a powerful, strong move, I'll be throwing the whole sacred 2 package to each man's head, until they start working or paying my money back. We love you, ascaron.

Posted Image


#34 Dobri

Dobri

    Sacred 2 Site Guru

  • Fellowship
  • 1,459 posts
  • Location:Essen, Germany
  • Real Name:Dobri Dobrev
  • Platform:PC

Posted 20 January 2009 - 08:08 PM

A good idea is to download the Sacred 2 cleaner utility (I found it in the ascaron forums somewhere). Before each patch I forced it to clean all non-essential Sacred 2 data (that's what it does I think, removing the temp files) and bang, went to 2.34. I couldn't make myself believe it - after over 10 futile attempts (and at least 5 times my computer just stopped responding and had to restart with the button) - finally :P

Char status:

Taerima, level 80 Guardian

Bai Dobchan, level 80 Elementalist

Dobchan level 80 Ranger

Master Crafter





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users